Georgia's Talk

Podcast

Lowest1st Quartile2nd Quartile3rd Quartile4th QuartileHighest
StatePopulation
(total inhabitants)
(2015) [2]
Murders and
Nonnegligent
Manslaughter
(total deaths)
(2015) [1]
Murders
(total deaths)
(2015) [3]
Gun Murders
(total deaths)
(2015) [3]
Gun
Ownership
(%)
(2013) [4]
Murder and
Nonnegligent
Manslaughter
Rate
(per 100,000)
(2015)
Murder Rate
(per 100,000)
(2015)
Gun
Murder Rate
(per 100,000)
(2015)
Alabama4,853,875348[a][a]48.97.2— [a]— [a]
Alaska737,70959573961.78.07.75.3
Arizona6,817,56530627817132.34.54.12.5
Arkansas2,977,85318116411057.96.15.53.7
California38,993,9401,8611,8611,27520.14.84.83.3
Colorado5,448,81917617611534.33.23.22.1
Connecticut3,584,7301171077316.63.33.02.0
Delaware944,0766363525.26.76.75.5
District of Columbia670,37716216212125.924.224.218.0
Florida20,244,9141,041— [b]— [b]32.55.1— [b]— [b]
Georgia10,199,39861556546431.66.05.54.5
Hawaii1,425,1571919445.11.31.30.3
Idaho1,652,82832302456.91.91.81.5
Illinois12,859,995[5]74449744026.25.83.93.4
Indiana6,612,76837327220933.85.64.13.2
Iowa3,121,99772724933.82.32.31.6
Kansas2,906,7211281259132.24.44.33.1
Kentucky4,424,61120920914142.44.74.73.2
Louisiana4,668,96048147437944.510.310.28.1
Maine1,329,45323231622.61.71.71.2
Maryland5,994,98351637227920.78.66.24.7
Massachusetts6,784,2401281268122.61.91.91.2
Michigan9,917,71557157138928.85.85.83.9
Minnesota5,482,4351331337936.72.42.41.4
Mississippi2,989,39025915912642.88.75.34.2
Missouri6,076,20450249941827.18.38.26.9
Montana1,032,07336361852.33.53.51.7
Nebraska1,893,76562614319.83.33.22.3
Nevada2,883,75817817711337.56.26.13.9
New Hampshire1,330,1111414814.41.11.10.6
New Jersey8,935,42136335325511.34.14.02.9
New Mexico2,080,328117945649.95.64.52.7
New York19,747,18360961138310.33.13.11.9
North Carolina10,035,18651750635328.75.25.03.5
North Dakota756,8352117947.92.82.21.2
Ohio11,605,09050048031619.64.34.12.7
Oklahoma3,907,41423423314931.26.06.03.8
Oregon4,024,63499713426.62.51.80.8
Pennsylvania12,791,90465865149727.15.15.13.9
Rhode Island1,055,6072927105.82.72.60.9
South Carolina4,894,83439939431244.48.28.06.4
South Dakota857,91932271235.03.73.11.4
Tennessee6,595,05640640229739.46.26.14.5
Texas27,429,6391,3161,27690635.74.84.73.3
Utah2,990,63254543431.91.81.81.1
Vermont626,0881010828.81.61.61.3
Virginia8,367,58738338327529.34.64.63.3
Washington7,160,29021120914127.72.92.92.0
West Virginia1,841,05370573054.23.83.11.6
Wisconsin5,767,89124023817034.74.24.12.9
Wyoming586,10716161053.82.562.71.7

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: